PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data that you provide to us. We are Service Jam Tampere 2020. We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at servicejamtampere@gmail.com.

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use personal data when you register to the event including your name and email address.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Data we automatically collect

This section describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.designsirkus.fi.

 

When you visit designsirkus.fi, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse designsirkus.fi, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to designsirkus.fi, and information about how you interact with designsirkus.fi. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on designsirkus.fi, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse designsirkus.fi.

We use the Device Information that we collect to improve and optimise our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with designsirkus.fi, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We might share your personal information with third parties (Facebook, Twitter, Google) to help us use your personal information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use designsirkus.fi. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/your-data.html

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics, more details here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Communications

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to use your personal data to send you information about the Service Jam Tampere 2020 event.

You can choose to no longer receive communications by contacting us at servicejamtampere@gmail.com. If you do unsubscribe to communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to contact you with any information relating to the event, to deliver the event to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data. We use Google´s services (Google Drive, Google Forms) to store the data related to this event.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. We use Google´s services (Google Drive, Google Forms) to store the data related to this event.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at servicejamtampere@gmail.com.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Finnish supervisory authority: Tietosuojavaltuutettu (www.tietosuoja.fi).

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until the end of Service Jam Tampere 2020.